Thursday, 4 August 2022

Daily Current Affairs Questions August 2022 Part 4

 

Daily Current Affairs Questions

August 2022 Part 4

Why in News


1.       AA ecosystem

2.       Aazhi ther’

3.       Ajitnath Jain Temple

4.       Alluri Sitarama Raju

5.       Animal Welfare Board of India (AWBI)

6.       Anthrax

7.       Anthrax

8.       Asian Development Bank (ADB)

9.       Autonomous Flying Wing Technology Demonstrator

10.     Banthia Commission’ report

11.     Bharat Rang Mahotsav 2022’

12.     Biosecurity

13.     Cas9 protein

14.     Collegium system

15.     Consumer Awareness

16.     Contingent Reserve Arrangement

17.     Cost-of-Living Crisis in Developing Countries’ report

18.     Derecho

19.     Digital India

20.     Digital Lok Adalat

21.     Digital sequence information

22.     DigiVaani Call Center

23.     Dr Rajendra Prasad

24.     Dragon fruit

25.     Draupadi Murmu

26.     Economic Empowerment of Women Entrepreneurs and Startups by Women (WEE)

27.     e-FIR service

28.     Emergency Response Support System (ERSS)

29.     Fields Medal

30.     Financial Action Task Force

31.     Four-tiered regulatory framework

32.     Global Findex database

33.     Global Findex Database

34.     Global Gender Gap Report’

35.     Global Liveability Index

36.     Gorias, Moriyas and Jolhas

37.     Hansen’s disease

38.     Hindustan Power Exchange

39.     Human Space Flight Expo

40.     I2U2 Grouping’

41.     IIT Madras

42.     Index of Industrial Production (IIP)

43.     India Innovation Index

44.     India’s first Quadrivalent Human Papillomavirus vaccine (qHPV)

45.     Indian citizenship

46.     Information Technology Act

47.     INS Sindhudhvaj

48.     Insurance regulatory and development authority of India (IRDAI)

49.     International Moon Day

50.     Invisible hand theory

51.     Jerusalem Declaration

52.     Justice G Rohini commission

53.     Kerala

54.     Large Hadron Collider

55.     MADS-box

56.     Mairaj Ahmad Khan

57.     Markets in Crypto-Assets (MiCA)

58.     Ministry of Women and Child Development

59.     Namibia

60.     National Bank for Financing Infrastructure and Development (NaBFID)

61.     National Commission for Backward Classes (NCBC)

62.     National Conclave on Mines and Minerals

63.     National Conference of State Agriculture & Horticulture Ministers

64.     National Flag Day

65.     National Food Security Act

66.     National Standards for Civil Service Training Institutions” (NSCSTI).

67.     National Stock Exchange (NSE)

68.     Oncolytic virus

69.     P V Sindhu

70.     PARIMAN

71.     Parliamentary Committees

72.     POP-FAME

73.     Population Census

74.     Pradhan Mantri Vaya Vandana Yojana

75.     Presidential Election

76.     Project NETRA

77.     Purchasing Manager’s Index (PMI)

78.     Quarks

79.     Quarks

80.     Rajya Sabha

81.     Rebate of State and Central Taxes and Levies (RoSCTL) Scheme

82.     Red Panda’

83.     Retail inflation

84.     Rhinella festae’

85.     Sarnath

86.     Scheme and Ministry

87.     SESAME program

88.     Shreya Singhal case

89.     Singalila National Park

90.     Sir creek Area

91.     Sixth Schedule of the Constitution

92.     SMACS 0723

93.     State Energy and Climate Index (SECI)

94.     State of Food Security and Nutrition in the World (SOFI)

95.     State of Food Security and Nutrition in the World 2022

96.     State Ranking Index for NFSA

97.     Super computers

98.     Surrogacy (Regulation) Act, 2021

99.     Time Magazine

100.  Toys/Handicrafts and States


 

 


1.       Some public sector banks have recently connected to the AA ecosystem. What is the expansion of AA? Account Aggregator
Public sector lender Punjab National Bank (PNB) has gone live on the account aggregator ecosystem as financial information user (FIU) as well as financial information provider (FIP).
Union Bank of India, Canara Bank and Indian Bank have also connected to the account aggregator system. Other banks including SBI, BOB and UCO Bank are in the testing phase and some others are in the development phase.

2.       Consider the following statements regarding ‘Aazhi ther’:
1. It follows the traditions associated with the Thyagaraja Swamy temple situated in Tiruvarur.
2. It is celebrated in Kerala.
Which of the above statements is/are correct? 
a) Only 1
b) Only 2 
c) Both 1 and 2
d) Neither 1 nor 2
Solution :
Answer: A
Solution: Aazhi ther is celebrated in Tamil Nadu.
Enrich your learning:
Aazhi ther/Tiruvarur Chariot festival
[Ref-The New Indian Express]
It is also known as Tiruvarur Therottam.
It is a historical event that follows the same rituals and traditions associated with the Thyagaraja Swamy temple, Tiruvarur, in Tamil Nadu.
It is usually held during the summer between the months of March and April every year, lasts more than 25 days.
This festival is also mentioned in the Modi script (Maratha language) kept in the Thanjavur Sarawati Mahal library.
Why in News?
Thousands of devotees pulled the Aazhi ther (temple car) of Sri Vanmeeganathar temple, popularly known as Thyagarajaswamy temple, in Tiruvarur.

3.       Ajitnath Jain Temple, one of the holy Jain Tirthankaras, at Taranga Hill, is located in which state/UT? Gujarat
Ajitnath Jain Temple, one of the holy Jain Tirthankaras, at Taranga Hill, is located in the state of Gujarat.
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA) approved Taranga Hill-Ambaji-Abu Road new rail line to provide connectivity and improve mobility. The estimated cost of this project is Rs 2798.16 crores and will be completed by 2026-27.

4.       Alluri Sitarama Raju, an Indian revolutionary, is associated with which of the following rebellions?
A. Munda Rebellion
B. Rampa Rebellion
C. Malabar Rebellion
D. Sanyasi Rebellion
Answer: B
Sol:
  Alluri Sitarama Raju was an Indian revolutionary who waged an armed campaign against British colonial rule in India. He became a monk at the age of 18.
  Born in present-day Andhra Pradesh, he became involved in anti-British activities in response to the 1882 Madras Forest Act, which effectively restricted the free movement of Adivasis (tribal communities) in their forest habitats and prevented them from practicing a traditional form of agriculture known as podu (shifting cultivation).
  Alluri Sitarama Raju, along with 500 tribals, attacked the police stations of Chintapalli, Krishnadevipeta, and Rajavommangi and walked away with 26 police carbine rifles and 2,500 rounds of ammunition.
  Sitarama Raju did not belong to the tribal community but understood the restrictions that the British colonial administration placed on the tribal way of life. Forced labour, embargoes on collecting minor forest produce and bans on tribal agriculture practices led to severe distress among the Koyas of the Godavari Agency area.
  Known as the “Rampa Rebellion” or “Manyam Rebellion”, between August 1922 and May 1924, Alluri led a protracted battle against the British in support of the tribal community.
  He was nicknamed "Manyam Veerudu" (Hero of the Jungle) by local villagers for his heroic exploits.
  The Rampa Rebellion coincided with Mahatma Gandhi’s Non-Cooperation Movement. Raju talked of the greatness of Mahatma Gandhi, and he was inspired by the Non-Cooperation Movement, and persuaded people to wear khadi and give up drinking. But at the same time, he asserted that India could be liberated only by the use of force, not non-violence.
  In 1924, Raju was taken into police custody, tied to a tree, and shot by public execution, effectively ending the armed rebellion.

5.       Consider the following statements regarding ‘Animal Welfare Board of India (AWBI)’:
1. Shrimati Rukmini Devi Arundale pioneered the setting up of the Board.
2. It is a statutory body.
3. It provides financial assistance to recognized Animal Welfare Organisations.
Which of the above statements is/are correct?
a) 1 and 2 only
b) 2 and 3 only 
c) 1 and 3 only
d) 1, 2 and 3
Solution :
Answer: D
Solution: All of the above statements are correct.
Enrich your learning:
Animal Welfare Board of India (AWBI)
It is a statutory advisory body on Animal Welfare Laws and promotes animal welfare in the country.
Headquartered: Ballabhgarh, Haryana.
The AWBI headquarters were previously situated in Chennai.
It was established in 1962 under Section 4 of the Prevention of Cruelty to Animals Act, 1960.
Smt. Rukmini Devi Arundale
was the first president of the Board.
The Board consists of 28 members, who serve for 3 years.
It oversees Animal Welfare Organisations (AWOs) by granting recognition to them if they meet its guidelines.
It provides financial assistance to recognized Animal Welfare Organisations (AWOs).
Why in News?
The Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying said that the Animal Welfare Board of India is providing assistance for providing feed and fodder to Animal Welfare Organizations under General Grants in a limited scale.

6.       Anthrax is a serious infectious disease, which is caused by
 (a) Virus
 (b) Bacteria
 (c) Fungi
 (d) Protozoa
Ans: (b)
Explanation:
An outbreak of Anthrax has been declared in Athirappilly of Thrissur district, after finding several carcasses of wild boar.
Anthrax is a serious infectious disease, which is caused by spore-forming bacteria.
Anthrax is also called woolsorter’s disease or malignant pustule
. It is a rare but serious disease, caused due to rod-shaped bacteria called Bacillus anthracis. These bacteria occur naturally in soil.
As per WHO, Anthrax is a disease of herbivores, affecting wild as well as domestic animals. It is a zoonotic disease; thus, it is transmissible from animals to humans.

7.       Consider the following statements:
1. Anthrax is a rare but severe disease caused by the virus, Bacillus anthracis.
2. Anthrax is primarily a disease of herbivores, with both domestic and wild animals affected by it.
Which of the above statement(s) is/are correct?

a.   1 only
b.   2 only
c.   Both 1 and 2
d.   Neither 1 nor 2
Answer : b

Anthrax
Anthrax, also known as a malignant pustule or woolsorter’s disease, is a rare but serious disease caused by the rod-shaped bacteria known as Bacillus anthracis.
It occurs naturally in soil and, according to the WHO it is primarily a disease of herbivores, with both domestic and wild animals being affected by it.
Anthrax is a zoonotic disease, meaning that it is naturally transmissible from animals (usually vertebrae) to humans.
People can get the disease through contact with infected animals or animal products that are contaminated with bacteria.
According to the WHO, Anthrax is generally regarded as non-contagious.
There have been instances of person-to-person transmission, however, such instances are extremely rare.

8.       What is the growth forecast for India for 2022-23, as per Asian Development Bank (ADB)’s recent estimate? 7.2 %
The Asian Development Bank cut its economic growth forecast for India to 7.2% for 2022-23 from 7.5% estimated in April.
The reasons cited are higher-than-expected inflation and monetary tightening. It also lowered the GDP growth estimate for 2023-24 to 7.8% from the 8% estimated earlier. ADB raised the inflation forecast for India to 6.7% for FY23 from the 5.8 % estimated earlier.

9.       Consider the following statements:
1. The Autonomous Flying Wing Technology Demonstrator is the precursor to future combat drones.
2. It does not have a defined fuselage-like structure found in conventional aircraft.
3. The technology uses high reflective cross-sections which results in a low radar signature.
Which of the above statement(s) is/are correct?

a.   1 and 2 only
b.   2 and 3 only
c.   1 and 3 only
d.   1, 2 and 3
Answer : a

Autonomous Flying Wing Technology Demonstrator
It is regarded as the precursor to future combat drones.
While being operated in a completely autonomous mode, it exhibited a perfect flight, according to the Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO).
The flying wing structure of the technology demonstrator refers to a tailless fixed-wing aircraft that houses its payload and fuel in its main wings and does not have a defined fuselage-like structure found in conventional aircraft.
The officials added that the flying wing type of aircraft has a key operational advantage because it has low reflective cross-sections resulting in a low radar signature, making it a stealth machine.
Because of the shape, the aircraft also has very low drag or air resistance.
However, this unique design also comes with its issues related to stability and thus requires additional systems.
The vehicle is powered by a small turbofan engine which is an air-breathing type jet engine.

10.    Banthia Commission’ report, which was seen in the news, is associated with which field? Reservation in Local bodies
The Supreme Court has accepted the report of the Banthia Commission and directed the Maharashtra State Election Commission to hold elections as per the report.
It paves way for political reservation for candidates belonging to Other Backward Classes in the Local Bodies’ Elections in the state. The candidates will get 27 percent political reservation in local self-government elections in the state.

11.    Which institution organises the ‘Bharat Rang Mahotsav 2022’? National School of Drama
National School of Drama (NSD), New Delhi is organizing a festival “Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav – 22nd Bharat Rang Mahotsav, 2022.
NSD is an autonomous organization under Ministry of Culture. The festival aims to remember and pay tribute to our freedom fighters, under ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav 2022’. The festival will be inaugurated in New Delhi and it will be organized in 5 other cities of Bhubaneswar, Varanasi, Amritsar, Bengaluru and Mumbai.

12.    Identify the statement associated with the term biosecurity:
a.   It is the process of preserving the genetic samples of near extinct and critically endangered species of plants and animals.
b.   It is the process of prevention of disease causing agents entering or leaving any place where they can pose a risk.
c.   It is a framework that describes the use of specific practices, safety equipment, designed to protect the worker from bio waste hazards.
d.   None of the above.
Answer : b

Biosecurity
Biosecurity is the prevention of disease-causing agents entering or leaving any place that can pose a risk to farm animals, other animals, humans, or the safety and quality of a food product.
Some external biosecurity measures include isolation of new animals prior to entering the herd, control of wildlife and pests, air filtration systems, limiting visitors, supplying clean clothes to all guests, shower-in/shower-out, and managing vehicle traffic.

13.    What is Cas9 protein that is often mentioned in news?
 (a) A molecular scissors used in targeted gene editing
 (b) A biosensor used in the accurate detection of pathogens in patients
 (c) A gene that makes plants pest-resistant
 (d) A herbicidal substance synthesized in genetically modified crops
Ans: (a)
Explanation:
Cas9 (CRISPR associated protein 9) is a protein which plays a vital role in the immunological defense of certain bacteria against DNA viruses, and which is heavily utilized in genetic engineering applications. Its main function is to cut DNA and therefore it can alter a cell’s genome.
Refer: UPSC CSE 2019

14.    Consider the following statements:
1. There is no mention of the Collegium system either in the original Constitution of India or in successive amendments.
2. High Court judges are recommended by a Collegium system comprising the CJI and four senior-most judges.
Which of the given above statements is/are correct?
 (a) 1 only
 (b) 2 only
 (c) Both 1 and 2
 (d) Neither 1 nor 2
Ans: (a)
Explanation:
S1: The Collegium of judges is the Supreme Court’s invention. It does not figure in the Constitution, which says judges of the Supreme Court and High Courts are appointed by the President and speaks of a process of consultation.
S2: High Court judges are recommended by a Collegium comprising the CJI and two senior-most judges.
The proposal, however, is initiated by the Chief Justice of the High Court concerned in consultation with two senior-most colleagues. The recommendation is sent to the Chief Minister, who advises the Governor to send the proposal to the Union Law Minister.

15.    Jagriti’, which was seen in the news recently, is a mascot related to which field? Consumer Awareness
The Department of Consumer Affairs has launched “Jagriti”, a mascot for empowering consumers and generating awareness of their rights.
Jagriti mascot will be shown along with tagline ‘Jago Grahak Jago’ in all its media campaigns. It will be used to generate consumer awareness about various themes of the Department like provisions of Consumer Protection Act, Hallmarking, and National Consumer Helpline 1915 among others.

16.    Contingent Reserve Arrangement’ is a framework offered by
 a) International Monetary Fund
 b) BRICS
 c) World Bank
 d) Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank
Solution(b)
The BRICS Contingent Reserve Arrangement (CRA) is a framework for the provision of support through liquidity and precautionary instruments in response to actual or potential short-term balance of payments pressures. It was established in 2015 by the BRICS countries Brazil, Russia, India, China and South Africa. The CRA is generally seen as a competitor to the International Monetary Fund (IMF) and along with the New Development Bank is viewed as an example of increasing South-South cooperation.
Context – It was recently in news.

17.    Which institution released the ‘Cost-of-Living Crisis in Developing Countries’ report? UNDP
United Nations Development Programme (UNDP) released a report on ‘Cost-of-Living Crisis in Developing Countries’. It shows that inflation will have only negligible impact on poverty in India.
As per the report, targeted transfers help poorer households cope with price spikes. In India, targeted and time-bound transfers of food and cash were given to the vulnerable through PMGKAY and PMGKY.

18.    With reference to ‘Derecho’, consider the following statements
1. It is a narrowly spread straight-line wind storm associated with a fast-moving group of severe thunderstorms
2. It is a warm weather phenomenon occurring within areas of strong vertical wind shear in summer
Select the correct statement(s)
 a) 1 only
 b) 2 only
 c) Both 1 and 2
 d) Neither 1 nor 2
Solution(b)
Statement Analysis:
Statement 1 Incorrect
It is a widespread, long-lived, straight-line wind storm that is associated with a fast-moving group of severe thunderstorms known as a mesoscale convective system
Statement 2 Correct
A warm-weather phenomenon, derechos occur mostly in summer, especially during June, July, and August in the Northern Hemisphere (or March, April, and May in the Southern Hemisphere), within areas of moderately strong instability and moderately strong vertical wind shear. However, derechos may occur at any time of the year, and can occur as frequently at night as during the day.
 Context – Some states of USA were hit by a storm system called a derecho.

19.    Which of the following is/are the aims of “Digital India” Plan of the Government of India?
1. Formation of India’s own Internet companies like China did.
2. Establish a policy framework to encourage overseas multinational corporations that collect Big Data to build their large data centres within our national geographical boundaries.
3. Connect many of our villages to the Internet and bring Wi-Fi to many of our schools, public places and major tourist centres.
Select the correct answer using the code given below:
 (a) 1 and 2 only
 (b) 3 only
 (c) 2 and 3 only
 (d) 1, 2 and 3
Ans: (b)
Explanation:’
Only statement 3 is correct
The Digital India programme is centred on three key vision areas:
Digital Infrastructure as a Core Utility to Every Citizen
Governance and Services on Demand
Digital Empowerment of Citizens

20.    Which Indian state/UT has launched first AI-powered digital Lok Adalat? Rajasthan
National Legal Services Authority Chairman Uday Umesh Lalit launched the country’s first AI-powered digital Lok Adalat during the 18th All India Legal Services Authorities’ meet in Rajasthan.
The Digital Lok Adalat of Rajasthan State Legal Services Authority (RSLSA) was launched amid the recent headlines of India’s growing case pendency.

21.    Consider the following statements regarding ‘Digital sequence information’:
1. It contains the information of biological data like genes.
2. It is important for the development of new medicine.
Which of the above statements is/are correct?
a) Only 1
b) Only 2
c) Both 1 and 2
d) Neither 1 nor 2
Solution :
Answer: C
Solution: Both the statements are correct.
Enrich your learning:
Digital sequence information
It is an emerging aspect of synthetic biology which involves certain functional genetic sequences being shared by different means.
It refers to the digital biological data in various international negotiations around sharing benefits from the uses of genetic resources.
It is generally agreed to include nucleic acid sequence data and may be construed to include other data types derived from or linked to genetic resources, including, for example, protein sequence data.
It is crucial to research in a wide range of contexts, including public health, medicine, biodiversity, plant and animal breeding, and evolution research.

22.    Which tech company funds the ‘DigiVaani Call Center’ set up recently by NASSCOM? Google
Nasscom Foundation has set up a call centre to help women farmers scale up their business called the “DigiVaani Call Center”.
It has been set up in collaboration with non-profit Indian Society of Agribusiness Professionals (ISAP). The project is run on a pilot basis to initially reach out to 20,000 rural women entrepreneurs across six states- Himachal Pradesh, Uttarakhand, Uttar Pradesh, Bihar, Haryana and Rajasthan. The project has been funded by Google.

23.    Consider the following statements about Dr Rajendra Prasad:
1. He was the first president of independent India.
2. He served as the Food and Agriculture Minister in the central government after the 1946 elections.
3. He served as the President of the Constituent Assembly of India.
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
 (a) 1 and 2 only
 (b) 2 and 3 only
 (c) 1 and 3 only
 (d) 1, 2 and 3
Ans: (d)
Explanation:
Awards in public administration in the field of academic excellence, in memory of the first President of India.
Dr Rajendra Prasad was the first president of independent India. He was an Indian Freedom Activist, Lawyer, and Scholar too. He served as the Food and Agriculture Minister in the central government after the 1946 elections. He also served as the President of the Constituent Assembly of India.
LITERARY WORKS
Satyagraha at Champaran (1922)
India Divided (1946)
Atmakatha (1946) his autobiography written during his 3-year prison term in Bankipur Jail
Mahatma Gandhi and Bihar, Some Reminiscences (1949)
Bapu Ke Kadmon Mein (1954)
Since Independence (1960)

24.    Consider the following statements with respect to ‘Dragon fruit
1. Dragon fruit is endemic to South-East Asia
2. It grows in regions where the rainfall is moderate to high
3. The flowers of the fruit are hermaphrodites and do not require any pollinators
Choose the correct answer using the code given below
 a) 1 and 2 only
 b) 2 and 3 only
 c) 1, 2 and 3
 d) None of the above
Solution(d)
Statement Analysis:
Statement 1 Incorrect
Pitahaya or dragon fruit is native to southern Mexico and Central America. The dragon fruit is cultivated in East Asia, South Asia, Southeast Asia, the United States, the Caribbean, Australia, and throughout tropical and subtropical regions of the world
Statement 2 Incorrect
Its cultivation can be done in all types of soil & can be cultivated in soil with proper drainage and good fertilizer density. It cannot be cultivated in waterlogged land. Tropical climate is suitable for dragon fruit cultivation. Dragon fruit plant also needs less rain but its plant needs hot weather more and if the frost in winter falls for more days then there is a loss in the yield.
Statement 3 Incorrect
Its flowers are hermaphrodites (male and female organs in the same flower) in nature and open at night. They rely on nocturnal pollinators such as bats or moths for fertilization. Self-fertilization will not produce fruit in some species, and while cross-breeding has resulted in several “self-fertile” varieties
Context – Centre plans to promote dragon fruit cultivation

25.    Who has been selected as the 15th President of India? Draupadi Murmu
Draupadi Murmu, the NDA’s presidential candidate, emerged victorious in the presidential election with 64.03 percent votes.
She bagged a total of 6,76,803 votes over her rival Yashwant Sinha who got 3,80,177 votes. Draupadi Murmu also scripted history to become the first tribal leader to be elected as the President of India.

26.    Consider the following statements regarding ‘Economic Empowerment of Women Entrepreneurs and Startups by Women (WEE)’:
1. It is being implemented by the government of India with the support of Japan.
2. It aims to empower women and enable them to start new businesses.
Which of the above statements is/are correct?
a) Only 1
b) Only 2
c) Both 1 and 2
d) Neither 1 nor 2
Solution :
Answer: B
Solution:
It is being implemented by the government of India with the support of Germany.
Enrich your learning:
Economic Empowerment of Women Entrepreneurs and Startups by Women (WEE)
It is being implemented by the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship in collaboration with Deutsche Gesellschaftfür Internationale Zusammenarbeit (GIZ) Germany.
It aims to pilot incubation and acceleration programs for women micro-entrepreneurs enabling them to start new businesses and scale up existing enterprises in the States of Maharashtra, Rajasthan, Telangana, Uttar Pradesh, and 8 North Eastern States of the country.
Under the title of ‘Her&Now’, the project envisages a film and media campaign to tell the stories of successful women entrepreneurs and to foster a positive mindset change on gender roles, and expand women entrepreneurship.
Why in news?
The Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE) is implementing Pilot project, ‘Economic Empowerment of Women Entrepreneurs and Startups by Women (WEE).

27.    Which Indian state launched the ‘e-FIR service and a Police app’? Uttarakhand
The Chief Minister of Uttarakhand Pushkar Singh Dhami launched the e-FIR facility and Uttarakhand Police App.
The launch of the e-FIR facility will help people file an online FIR in cases related to the theft among others. All online services provided by the State police to the public have been integrated in the Uttarakhand police app. These include Gaura Shakti, Traffic Eye, Public Eye, Meri Yatra and Lakshya Nasha Mukt Uttarakhand.

28.    Which is the first Indian state to connect all commercial vehicles equipped with Tracking Device with Emergency Response Support System (ERSS)? Himachal Pradesh
Himachal Pradesh has become the first state in the country to connect all registered commercial vehicles equipped with Vehicle Location Tracking Device (VLTD) with Emergency Response Support System (ERSS).
Now these vehicles can be tracked anywhere in the country through VLTD by both the police and the transport department. When the panic button is pressed, a signal will be received through satellite to 112 and the person in distress would be connected and alert the police.

29.    Consider the following statements:
1. The Fields Medal is awarded by the International Mathematical Union (IMU), an international non-governmental and non-profit scientific organisation.
2. The Fields medals are awarded every four years to the most promising mathematicians under the age of 40.
3. A person cannot receive more than one IMU Award.
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
 (a) 1 and 2 only
 (b) 2 and 3 only
 (c) 1 and 3 only
 (d) 1, 2 and 3
Ans: (d)
Explanation:
The International Mathematical Union (IMU) recognised Ukrainian mathematician Maryna Viazovska’s work on the sphere-packing problem in 8 and 24 dimensions.
The Fields Medal is awarded by the IMU, an international non-governmental and non-profit scientific organisation.
The Fields Medal is awarded every four years to one or more mathematicians under the age of 40 in recognition of “outstanding mathematical achievement for existing work and for the promise of future achievement.
A person can not receive more than one IMU Award. A person can receive the Leelavati Prize in addition to one other IMU Award.

30.    Consider the following statements about ‘Financial Action Task Force
1. It is an intergovernmental organization founded by an initiative of G20.
2. All the members of the United Nations are members of FATF.
Select the correct statement/s:
 a) 1 only
 b) 2 only
 c) Both 1 and 2
 d) Neither 1 nor 2
Solution (d)
Statement analysis:
Statement 1 Incorrect
FATF is an intergovernmental organisation founded in 1989 on the initiative of the G7 to develop policies to combat money laundering. In 2001, its mandate was expanded to include terrorism financing.
Statement 2 Incorrect
As of 2022 The FATF currently comprises 37 member jurisdictions and 2 regional organisations, representing most major financial centres in all parts of the globe.
 Context: The organization was in news

31.    The Reserve Bank has adopted a four-tiered regulatory framework for which institutions? Urban Co-operative Banks
The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has decided to adopt a simple four-tiered regulatory framework for Urban Co-operative Banks (UCBs).
The framework will be based on size of deposits, with an aim to strengthen their financial soundness. An expert committee, headed by former RBI deputy governor N S Vishwanathan, made a host of recommendations for strengthening the UCBs.

32.    Global Findex database’ released by which of the following?
 (a) International Monetary Fund
 (b) World Economic Forum
 (c) Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development
 (d) World Bank
Ans: (d)
Explanation:
World Bank’s Global Findex database surveyed how people in 123 economies use formal and informal financial services e.g., cards, ATMs, mobile phones, and the internet.

33.    Consider the following statements:
1. The Global Findex is a report on the unbanked status of citizens of countries, released by the International Monetary Fund (IMF).
2. According to the
Global Findex Database, 2021, men are more likely to be unbanked than women.
Which of the above statement(s) is/are correct?

a.  1 only
b.  2 only
c.  Both 1 and 2
d.  Neither 1 nor 2
Answer : d

The Global Findex Database 2021
It is released by the World Bank.
According to its findings: women are more likely to be unbanked than men.
Brazil, China, Kenya, Russia, and Thailand have relatively high account ownership rates, yet a majority of those still unbanked are women.
Women are often excluded from formal banking services because they lack official forms of identification, do not own a mobile phone or other forms of technology, and have a lower financial capability, the report said.
Globally, 64 percent of unbanked adults have primary education or less.
In Sub-Saharan Africa, 74 percent of the unbanked have only primary education or less.
The Global Findex 2021 also conducted a survey to find out why 24 percent of adults are unbanked globally.
The survey found lack of money as one of the multiple reasons.

34.    Which institution releases the ‘Global Gender Gap Report’? World Economic Forum
The Global Gender Gap Index for 2022 was recently released by the World Economic Forum (WEF).
Iceland (90.8%) led the global ranking in the first place while India is ranked at 135 out of 146 countries. Last year, India was ranked 140 out of 156 countries. As per the report, it will take another 132 years to close the global gender gap.

35.    Global Liveability Index’ is released by
 a) World Economic Forum
 b) United Nations Environment Program
 c) World Bank
 d) The Economist Intelligence Unit (EIU)
Solution(d)
The Global Liveability Index 2022 was published by the “Economist Intelligence Unit (EIU), recently.The Global Liveability index ranks cities across the globe for their “liveability quotient”, on the basis of certain criteria. Vienna has topped the ranking.
 Context – The report was released recently.

36.    With reference to India, the terms ‘Gorias, Moriyas and Jolhas’ pertain to
 (a) dance forms of Northwest India
 (b) musical instruments
 (c) pre-historic cave paintings
 (d) indigenous communities
Ans: (d)
Explanation:
The Assam government approved the indigenous status of five Assamese Muslim sub-groups- Gorias, Moriyas, Jolhas, Deshis and Syeds sub-groups as indigenous Assamese Muslim communities.

37.    It is also known as Hansen’s disease; the disease can affect the nerves, skin, eyes, and lining of the nose (nasal mucosa). If left untreated, the nerve damage can result in paralysis of hands and feet.
The above description refers to which one of the following diseases?
 (a) Diabetes
 (b) Ebola
 (c) Tuberculosis (TB)
 (d) Leprosy
Ans: (d)
Explanation:
Hansen’s disease (also known as leprosy) is an infection caused by bacteria called Mycobacterium leprae. These bacteria grow very slowly and it may take up to 20 years to develop signs of the infection.
The disease can affect the nerves, skin, eyes, and lining of the nose (nasal mucosa). The bacteria attack the nerves, which can become swollen under the skin. This can cause the affected areas to lose the ability to sense touch and pain, which can lead to injuries, like cuts and burns. Usually, the affected skin changes color and either becomes:
lighter or darker, often dry or flaky, with loss of feeling, or
reddish due to inflammation of the skin.

38.    Which is India’s third and most recent power exchange that was launched recently? Hindustan Power Exchange
Hindustan Power Exchange (HPX), the third power exchange in the country was launched recently. It is backed by BSE and Power Trading Corporation (PTC).
PTC India and BSE Investment hold 25 per cent each in HPX, while 9.9 per cent is held by ICICI Bank. The other two exchanges in the country are Indian Energy Exchange (IEX) and Power Exchange of India ltd (PXIL), while IEX holds 98 per cent almost monopoly on the total traded power

39.    Which is the venue of the ISRO’s ‘Human Space Flight Expo’? Bengaluru
ISRO’s three-day Human Space Flight Expo is being held in Bengaluru. It includes model-plane-making workshops to interactive models of satellites, and a movie about the history of India’s space programme.
It is being held at the Jawaharlal Nehru Planetarium in Bengaluru. The expo commemorates Indian achievements in space and has been organised as part of the Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav celebrations marking 75 years of Independence.

40.    Which countries are associated with the ‘I2U2 Grouping’?
India-Israel-UAE-USA
The I2U2 (India-Israel-UAE-USA) Grouping was conceptualized during the meeting of the Foreign Ministers of the four countries in October 2021.
Prime Minister Narendra Modi participated in the First I2U2 Leaders’ Virtual Summit along with his Israeli counterpart Yair Lapid, UAE President Mohammed bin Zayed Al Nahyan and US President Joe Biden.

41.    Which institution was ranked first in the National Institutional Ranking Framework (NIRF) 2022? IIT Madras
The Ministry of Education has released the National Institutional Ranking Framework (NIRF) for the year 2022.
Indian Institute of Technology Madras has retained its first position for the fourth consecutive year in the overall category and for the seventh consecutive year in Engineering. Indian Institute of Technology, Delhi was ranked second while Indian Institute of Technology, Bombay, is ranked third.

42.    Which institution releases the Index of Industrial Production (IIP) output data? National Statistical Office
National Statistical Office (NSO), under the Ministry of Statistics and Programme implementation (MoSPI), releases the the Index of Industrial Production (IIP) growth data.
The IIP growth rose to 19.6% in May as against 7.1% in April. The manufacturing sector’s output grew 20.6% in May this year, while the mining output climbed 10.9%, and power generation increased 23.5%.

43.    Which state is ranked first in the NITI Aayog’s India Innovation Index (2021)? Karnataka
Karnataka has been ranked first in the NITI Aayog’s India Innovation Index (2021) for third third time in a row. The first edition was released in October 2019 and second in January 2021.
The India Innovation Index ranks states and union territories on the basis of innovation capabilities. Telangana, Haryana and Maharashtra stood second, third and fourth in the list of top states. Manipur topped the ‘North East and Hill States’ section and Chandigarh won the ‘Union Territory and City States’ category.

44.    Which company is set to produce India’s first Quadrivalent Human Papillomavirus vaccine (qHPV) against cervical cancer? Serum Institute of India
The Drugs Controller General of India (DCGI) approved India’s first Quadri-valent Human Papillomavirus vaccine (qHPV) against cervical cancer.
The qHPV vaccine will be manufactured by Pune-based Serum Institute of India (SII). Cervical cancer is the second most frequent cancer among women in India between the ages of 15 and 44.

45.    Which country was the top choice of Indian nationals, who renounced their Indian citizenship in 2021? USA
As per the data provided by the Ministry of Home Affairs, over 1.63 lakh Indian nationals renounced their Indian citizenship during 2021.
This is the highest during the last three years. The US was the top choice with almost half of Indians preferring to become US citizens. After the US, Indians preferred to get citizenship in Australia, Canada and the UK.

46.    With reference to ‘Information Technology Act of 2000’, consider the following statements
1. The act covers all intermediaries who play a role in the use of computer resources and electronic records
2. Section 69 of the act confers the power on both Central and State governments to issue directions to intercept monitor or decrypt any information generated
3. The term ‘intermediary’ is not defined in the act and is left for wide interpretation
Choose the correct answer using the code given below
 a) 1 and 2 only
 b) 1 only
 c) 2 and 3 only
 d) 3 only
Solution(a)
Statement Analysis:
Statement 1 Correct
The Information Technology (IT) Act, 2000, governs all activities related to the use of computer resources. It covers all ‘intermediaries’ who play a role in the use of computer resources and electronic records.
Statement 2 Correct
Section 69A, for similar reasons and grounds (as stated above), enables the Centre to ask any agency of the government, or any intermediary, to block access to the public of any information generated, transmitted, received or stored or hosted on any computer resource. Any such request for blocking access must be based on reasons given in writing.
Statement 3 Incorrect
Intermediary is defined in Section 2(1) (w) of the IT Act 2000. The term ‘intermediaries’ includes providers of telecom service, network service, Internet service and web hosting, besides search engines, online payment and auction sites, online marketplaces and cyber cafes. It includes any person who, on behalf of another, “receives, stores or transmits” any electronic record. Social media platforms would fall under this definition.
Context – Twitter initiated legal action over some orders issued by the Government orders.

47.    What is the name of the submarine which was recently decommissioned from the Indian Navy? INS Sindhudhvaj
The submarine named ‘INS Sindhudhvaj’ was recently decommissioned from the Indian Navy after serving for 35 years.
The submarine crest depicts a grey colour nurse shark and the name ‘Sindhudhvaj’ means flag-bearer at sea. The submarine was known for indigenised sonar USHUS, indigenised satellite communication systems Rukmani and inertial navigation system and indigenised torpedo fire control system.

48.    Consider the following statements ‘Insurance regulatory and development authority of India (IRDAI)
1. IRDAI is a statutory body under the jurisdiction of Ministry of Finance
2. IRDAI is a five member body consisting of a chairman, two permanent members and two non-permanent members
Select the correct statement(s)
 a) 1 only
 b) 2 only
 c) Both 1 and 2
 d) Neither 1 nor 2
Solution (a)
Statement analysis:
Statement 1 Correct
The Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority of India (IRDAI) is a regulatory body under the jurisdiction of Ministry of Finance , Government of India and is tasked with regulating and licensing the insurance and re-insurance industries in India. It was constituted by the Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority Act, 1999 an Act of Parliament passed by the Government of India.
Statement 2 Incorrect
IRDAI is a ten-member body consisting of a chairman, five full-time and four part-time members appointed by the government of India. And is tasked with regulating and licensing the insurance and re-insurance industries in India.
 Context: IRDAI has permitted general insurers to introduce technology enabled add-ons to motor own damage insurance cover.

49.    When is the ‘International Moon Day’ celebrated annually? July 20
The United Nations General Assembly had officially declared International Moon Day to be marked every year on 20 July.
It celebrates the day humans first walked on the moon in 1969. This was the day when Apollo 11 landed on the Moon, Earth’s only satellite on 20 July 1969. Lunar module pilot Edwin Aldrin followed Neil Armstrong 19 minutes later and they spent about two and a quarter hours outside the spacecraft while collecting 21.5 kg of lunar material.

50.    With reference to ‘Invisible hand theory’, consider the following statements:
1. It is the key concept of the government-controlled market system.
2. It intends to provide greater social benefits to common people.
3. It was developed by Adam Smith.
Which of the above statements is/are correct?
a) 1 and 2 only
b) 2 and 3 only 
c) 1 and 3 only
d) 1, 2 and 3
Solution :
Answer: B
Solution: It is the key concept of laissez-faire economics (Open market).
Enrich your learning:
Invisible hand theory
18th-century economist Adam Smith developed the concept of the Invisible Hand.
It became one of the cornerstone concepts of a free market economic system.
It is a metaphor describing the unintended greater social benefits and public good brought about by individuals acting in their own self-interests.
It is used to describe supply and demand and division of labor and labor practices.

51.    Jerusalem Declaration’ which was seen in the news, is a strategic agreement between Israel and which country? USA
A joint declaration on US-Israeli strategic cooperation has been signed by President Joe Biden and Israeli Prime Minister Yair Lapid.
The statement has been claimed as historic in the strategic US-Israel partnership and the commitment of the United States to Israel’s security. The Jerusalem Declaration also refers to the Israeli-Palestinian relations.

52.    Consider the following statements
1. Other Backward Castes(OBCs) are described as socially and economically backward classes by the Constitution of India
2. A committee headed by Justice G Rohini has been appointed by The President to look into the Sub-categorization of OBCs
3. No State government till date has adopted Sub-categorization of OBCs.
Select the correct statement/s:
 a) 1 and 2 only
 b) 2 only
 c) 2 and 3 only
 d) 1, 2 and 3
Solution (b)
Statement analysis:
Statement 1 Incorrect
In the Indian Constitution, OBCs are described as socially and educationally backward classes (SEBC), and the Government of India is enjoined to ensure their social and educational development — for example, the OBCs are entitled to 27% reservations in public sector employment and higher education.
Statement 2 Correct
According to the Indian Constitution under Article- 340, the President can appoint a commission to investigate the conditions of Backward classes. Accordingly Justice G Rohini committee was appointed.
Statement 3 Incorrect
OBC sub-categorisation have already been implemented at State level by 11 states : West Bengal, Tamil Nadu, Maharashtra, Andhra Pradesh, Telangana, Karnataka, Jharkhand, Bihar, Jammu and kashmir region and Haryana, and the union territory of Puducherry
Context: Centre extends the tenure of the OBCs sub- categorization commission(Justice G Rohini commission)

53.    India reported its first monkey-pox case in which state/UT? Kerala
India reported its first monkey-pox case in the state of Kerala. The sample of a 35-year-old man, which was sent to the National Virology Institute in Pune, tested positive for the disease.
The man is said to have arrived in Kerala from the UAE three days ago. Monkeypox is a viral zoonotic disease with symptoms similar to smallpox, with a lesser clinical severity.

54.    Consider the following statements:
1. The Large Hadron Collider is a long track-loop buried 100mts underground on the Swiss-French border.
2. It fires two beams of protons almost at the speed of light in opposite directions inside a ring of superconducting electromagnets.
3. The LHC uses a distribution system of liquid helium to keep its critical components ultra-cold, which is colder than interstellar space.
Which of the above statement(s) is/are correct?

a.   1 and 2 only
b.   1 and 3 only
c.   2 and 3 only
d.   1, 2 and 3
Answer : d

Large Hadron Collider
The Large Hadron Collider is a giant, complex machine built to study particles that are the smallest known building blocks of all things.
Structurally, it is a 27-km-long track-loop buried 100mts underground on the Swiss-French border.
In its operational state, it fires two beams of protons almost at the speed of light in opposite directions inside a ring of superconducting electromagnets.
The magnetic field created by the superconducting electromagnets keeps the protons in a tight beam and guides them along the way as they travel through beam pipes and finally collide.
Just prior to the collision, another type of magnet is used to squeeze the particles closer together to increase the chances of collisions.
Since the LHC’s powerful electromagnets carry almost as much current as a bolt of lightning, they must be kept chilled.
The LHC uses a distribution system of liquid helium to keep its critical components ultra-cold at minus 271.3 degrees Celsius, which is colder than interstellar space.

55.    Consider the following statements:
1. The hormone auxin is responsible for well-developed roots across all plants.
2. In plants,
MADS-box genes are involved in controlling all major aspects of development, including male and female gametophyte development.
Which of the above statement(s) is/are correct?

a.   1 only
b.   2 only
c.   Both 1 and 2
d.   Neither 1 nor 2
Answer : c

MADS-Box
It is known that the hormone auxin is responsible for well-developed roots across all plants.
A number of genes are known to help with auxin production, improved nitrate transport, and assimilation in plants.
This regulatory miR444 switch is known to turn off at least five genes called MADS-box transcription factor genes.
The specialty of the MADS-box transcription factors is that they function like switch boxes of their own.
They bind to their favorite specific DNA sequences and they switch the neighboring genes “on.”
In plants, MADS-box genes are involved in controlling all major aspects of development, including male and female gametophyte development, embryo and seed development, as well as root, flower, and fruit development.

56.    Mairaj Ahmad Khan, who was seen in the news recently, is associated with which sports? Shooting
Two-time Olympian and India’s ace Skeet shooter Mairaj Ahmad Khan won the country’s first ever individual gold in the ISSF World Cup at Changwon, Korea.
India stays on top of the medal standings with five gold, five silver and three bronze medals with two more days of competitions left. India also won a bronze with the 50m Rifle women’s team of Anjum Moudgil, Sift Kaur Samra and Ashi Chouksey.

57.    Which of the following adopted a new law, known as Markets in Crypto-Assets (MiCA), to regulate cryptocurrencies?
 (a) China
 (b) Sweden
 (c) The European Union
 (d) The United States of America
Ans: (c)
Explanation:
Recently, EU Parliament agreed upon a new law Markets in Crypto-Assets (MiCA) to regulate cryptocurrencies.
Recent issues:
Stablecoins came in question after the crash of Terraform Labs’ Luna
About MiCA:
It seeks to address concerns like money-laundering, protection of consumers and investors, accountability of crypto firms, stablecoins and the environmental footprint of crypto mining.
It excludes NFT(non-fungible tokens)

58.    Which Union Ministry implements the ‘Mission Shakti’ scheme’? Ministry of Women and Child Development
Ministry of Women and Child Development has issued detailed guidelines for ‘Mission Shakti’ scheme.
‘Mission Shakti’  was launched as an integrated women empowerment programme as umbrella scheme for the safety, security and empowerment of women for implementation during the 15th Finance Commission period 202l-22 to 2025-26. ‘Mission Shakti’ has two sub-schemes – ‘Sambal’ and ‘Samarthya’. A new component of Nari Adalats (women courts) to facilitate alternative dispute resolution was also announced.

59.    India signed a MoU with which country for reintroduction of cheetah and wildlife conservation? Namibia
An MoU was signed by Union Environment Minister of India and Deputy Prime Minister of Namibia, in New Delhi.
It paves way for reintroduction of eight cheetahs in Kuno National Park in Madhya Pradesh. The MoU also covers cooperation on wildlife conservation and sustainable biodiversity utilisation. India will train Namibian candidates in wildlife management courses at the Wildlife Institute of India.

60.    Who has been recommended as the MD of National Bank for Financing Infrastructure and Development (NaBFID)? G Rajkiran Rai
The Financial Services Institutions Bureau (FSIB) has recommended G Rajkiran Rai for the position of Managing Director at the National Bank for Financing Infrastructure and Development (NaBFID).
This is the first ever recommendation by FSIB, after it was recently set up.

61.    Consider the following statements regarding National Commission for Backward Classes (NCBC).
1. National Commission for Backward Classes is a non-constitutional body under the Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment.
2. The commission considers inclusions in and exclusions from the lists of communities notified as backward for the purpose of job reservations.
3. The commission have the same powers as a Civil Court.
Which of the above statements is/are correct?
 (a) 1 and 2 only
 (b) 1 and 3 only
 (c) 2 and 3 only
 (d) 1, 2 and 3
Ans: (c)
Explanation:
National Commission for Backward Classes is a constitutional body (123rd constitutional amendment bill 2017 and 102nd amendment 2018 in constitution to make it constitutional body) (Article 338B of the Indian Constitution) under Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment established on 14 August 1993. It was constituted pursuant to the provisions of the National Commission for Backward Classes Act, 1993.
The commission was the outcome of Indra Sawhney & Ors. Vs. Union of India.
The commission considers inclusions in and exclusions from the lists of communities notified as backward for the purpose of job reservations and tenders the needful advice to the Central Government as per Section 9(1) of the NCBC Act, 1993. Similarly, the states have also constituted commissions for BC’s. The National Commission for Backward Classes, National Commission for Scheduled Castes as well as National Commission for Scheduled Tribes have the same powers as a Civil Court.

62.    Which is the venue of ‘National Conclave on Mines and Minerals’? New Delhi
Union Minister for Mines Pralhad Joshi inaugurated the 6th National Conclave on Mines and Minerals in New Delhi.
The conclave has been organized as a part of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav. Union Home Minister Amit Shah presented ‘Rashtriya Khanij Vikas Puraskar’ and other awards in different categories at the conclave.

63.    Which is the venue of the ‘National Conference of State Agriculture & Horticulture Ministers’? Bengaluru
Two days’ National Conference of State Agriculture & Horticulture Ministers was inaugurated in Bengaluru, Karnataka
Union Agriculture Minister Narendra Singh Tomar launched “Platform of Platforms (PoPs) under e-NAM”. The conference is organised by Department of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, to commemorate Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav.

64.    The ‘National Flag Day’ is celebrated in which day in India? July 22
Every year, India celebrates the National Flag Day on July 22. On the same day in the year 1947, the Constituent Assembly of India adopted the National Flag.
When the members of the Indian Constituent Assembly met in the Constitution Hall in Delhi on July 22, 1947, the first thing the Assembly discussed was a motion by Jawaharlal Nehru to adopt the national flag for free India.

65.    With reference to the National Food Security Act, 2013, which one of the following statements is not correct?
A.  The Act legally entitled the population to receive subsidized food grains under the Universal Public Distribution System.
B.  According to the Act, pregnant women and lactating mothers are entitled to meals and maternity benefits of not less than Rs 6000.
C.  In case of non-supply of entitled foodgrains or meals, the beneficiaries will receive food security allowance.
D.  The implementation of the scheme comes under the ambit of the Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution.
Select the correct answer using the codes given below
Sol:
  The National Food Security Act, 2013 was notified on 10th September, 2013 with the objective to provide for food and nutritional security in human life cycle approach, by ensuring access to adequate quantity of quality food at affordable prices to people to live a life with dignity.
  Statement A is incorrect: The Act provides for coverage of upto 75% of the rural population and upto 50% of the urban population for receiving subsidized foodgrains under Targeted Public Distribution System (TPDS), thus covering about two-thirds of the population.
 The eligible persons will be entitled to receive 5 Kgs of foodgrains per person per month at subsidised prices of Rs. 3/2/1 per Kg for rice/wheat/coarse grains. The existing Antyodaya Anna Yojana (AAY) households, which constitute the poorest of the poor will continue to receive 35 Kgs of foodgrains per household per month.
  Statement B is correct: The Act also has a special focus on the nutritional support to women and children. Pregnant women and lactating mothers will be entitled to meals and maternity benefits of not less than Rs 6000. It is however restricted to two children only.
  Children upto 14 years of age will be entitled to nutritious meals as per the prescribed nutritional standards.
  Statement C is correct: In case of non-supply of entitled foodgrains or meals, the beneficiaries will receive food security allowance. The Act also contains provisions for setting up of grievance redressal mechanism at the District and State levels
  The eldest women of the household of age 18 years or above will be the head of the household for the purpose of issuing ration cards.
  Statement D is correct: The implementation of the scheme comes under the ambit of the Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution (not under the Ministry of Agriculture and farmer’s welfare).

66.    Capacity Building Commission (CBC) recently developed a set of National standards (NSCSTI) for which institutions? Civil Service Training Institutions
Union Personnel Minister Jitendra Singh launched the “
National Standards for Civil Service Training Institutions” (NSCSTI).
The standards are developed by the Capacity Building Commission (CBC), to create standards for civil service training institutions at national level.

67.    Who has been recently appointed as the Managing Director and CEO of the National Stock Exchange (NSE)? Ashishkumar Chauhan
The Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI) has approved the appointment of Ashishkumar Chauhan as the next Managing Director and CEO of the National Stock Exchange (NSE).
Chauhan is currently the MD and CEO of the Bombay Stock Exchange (BSE) and his tenure will end in November 2022. Ashishkumar is one of the founders of the NSE and he worked in the NSE from 1992 to 2000.

68.    Consider the following statements with respect to ‘Oncolytic virus
1. An oncolytic virus is a virus that preferentially infects and kills cancer cells
2. Adenovirus, reovirus and herpes simplex virus are some of the viruses which can be potentially used as oncolytic agents
Select the correct statement(s)
 a) 1 only
 b) 2 only
 c) Both 1 and 2
 d) Neither 1 nor 2
Solution(c)
Statement Analysis:
Statement 1 Correct
An oncolytic virus is a virus that preferentially infects and kills cancer cells. As the infected cancer cells are destroyed by oncolysis, they release new infectious virus particles or virions to help destroy the remaining tumour.
Statement 2 Correct
A number of viruses including adenovirus, reovirus, measles, herpes simplex, Newcastle disease virus, and vaccinia have been clinically tested as oncolytic agents. Most current oncolytic viruses are engineered for tumour selectivity, although there are naturally occurring examples such as reovirus and the senecavirus resulting in clinical trials
 Context – Researchers have developed cancer therapy that kills tumours without harming healthy cells

69.    Which Indian sportsperson won the ‘Singapore Open 2022’ championship title? P V Sindhu
India Ace shuttler PV Sindhu defeated China’s Wang Zhi Yi in the final match of women’s singles at the Singapore Open 2022.
The two-time Olympic medallist clinched her maiden Super 500 title of the year 2022. The Singapore Open 2022 is Sindhu’s third title of the 2022 season after winning the Syed Modi International and Swiss Open BWF Super 300 titles.

70.    PARIMAN’ a portal launched recently is related to
 a) Mining
 b) Digistack
 c) Local planning
 d) Secondary education
Solution(c)
NCR Geo-portal (PARIMAN) is a robust system to facilitate better sub-regional and local planning. This contains various layers collected from authentic sources. The portal has many Base Maps, Satellite Image services and Night Light Data of different time spans. The Portal consists of around 179 Layers presented as Line, Point & Polygon feature covering details of various sectors like Land Use, Transport, Industries, Water, Power, Health, Shelter, Heritage & Tourism, Disaster Management, etc.
Context – The portal was made public

71.    Regarding Parliamentary Committees, which of the following statements is/are correct?
1. Committees which are appointed or elected by the House or nominated by the Speaker
2. Committees which works under the direction of the Speaker and presents its report to the House or to the Speaker and the Secretariat
3. Committees which are established by the Prime Minister as per the exigencies of the time and needs of the situation
Select the correct answer using the code below:
 (a) 1 only
 (b) 1 and 2 only
 (c) 2 and 3 only
 (d) 1, 2 and 3
Ans: (b)
Explanation:
Parliamentary Committees:
The
Lok Sabha website describes a parliamentary committee as a “committee which is appointed or elected by the House or nominated by the Speaker and which works under the direction of the Speaker and presents its report to the House or to the Speaker and the Secretariat”.
Cabinet Committees:
The Prime Minister sets updifferent cabinet committees with selected members of the Cabinet and assigns specific functions to these committees.

72.    POP-FAME, a new fuel which was found in the news, was developed from which source? Bacterium
Scientists from the US Lawrence-Berkeley Lab have developed a fuel from a bacterium fuel ‘POP-FAME’, for
poly-cyclo-propanated fatty acid methyl ester.
The fuel has energy density values exceeding 50 mega-joules a litre, which is more than the rocket fuels used at present.

73.    In India, the population Census is a
 (a) Union subject
 (b) State subject
 (c) Concurrent subject
 (d) Reserved subject
Ans: (a)
Explanation:
The authority to conduct Census in India is derived from Article 246 of the Constitution of India. This article empowers the Parliament to make laws with respect to any of the matters enumerated in the List-I in the Seventh Schedule referred to as ‘Union List” and the subject ‘Census’.

74.    Who are the beneficiaries of ‘Pradhan Mantri Vaya Vandana Yojana’? Senior Citizens
Pradhan Mantri Vaya Vandana Yojana was launched on July 21, 2017. The scheme recently completed five years since its launch.
Under the scheme, senior citizens above the age of 60 can make a lump sum investment and can monthly or a yearly pension. PMVVY has been extended up to 31st March, 2023. The amendment in 2020 allowed an assured rate of return of 7.40 % per annum for the year 2020-21 per annum and thereafter to be reset every year.

75.    The 2022 Presidential Election is conducted to choose which President of India? 15th
The 2022 Presidential Election is conducted to choose the 15th President of India are being held in India.
NDA candidate Droupadi Murmu and the opposition’s Yashwant Sinha are participating in the election. The President is elected by the members of the Electoral College, comprising elected members of both houses of Parliament and legislative assemblies of all states as well as the NCT of Delhi and the UT of Puducherry.

76.    Consider the following statements:
1. The Astro Carta model is developed by NASA and is a framework for the sustainable use of outer space.
2. The Indian Space Research Organization (ISRO) has initiated ‘
Project NETRA’ to monitor space debris.
Which of the above statement(s) is/are correct?

a.   1 only
b.   2 only
c.   Both 1 and 2
d.   Neither 1 nor 2
Answer : b

Astro Carta
The U.K. calls for an “Astro Carta” for space sustainability, based on the Artemis Accords model for sustainable space exploration.
The U.K. Space Sustainability plan mentions four primary elements: to review the regulatory framework of the U.K.’s orbital activity; to work with organizations such as the G-7 and the UN to emphasize international engagement on space sustainability; to try and develop safety and quality-related metrics that quantify the sustainability of activities; and, to induce additional funding of $6.1 million on active debris removal.
India: The Indian Space Research Organization (ISRO) has initiated ‘Project NETRA’ to monitor space debris.
The domestic surveillance system would provide first-hand information on the status of debris, which would aid further planning on protecting space assets.

77.    Consider the following statements regarding Purchasing Manager’s Index (PMI):
1. It is compiled and released by Confederation of Indian Industry (CII).
2. A PMI reading above 50 represents an expansion in business activity when compared to the previous year.
Which of the given above statements is/are correct?
 (a) 1 only
 (b) 2 only
 (c) Both 1 and 2
 (d) Neither 1 nor 2
Ans: (d)
Explanation:
PMI or a Purchasing Managers’ Index (PMI) is an indicator of business activity — both in the manufacturing and services sectors.
S1: Purchasing Manager’s Index (PMI) is released and compiled by theInstitute for Supply Management (ISM), USA
The PMI is usually released at the start of the month, much before most of the official data on industrial output, manufacturing and GDP growth becomes available
It is calculated separately for the manufacturing and services sectors and then a composite index is constructed.
S2: The headline PMI is a number from 0 to 100. A PMI above 50 represents an expansionwhen compared to the previous month. A PMI reading under 50 represents a contraction, and a reading at 50 indicates no change.

78.    Consider the following statements:
1. Quarks are elementary particles that come in six flavors namely up, down, charm, strange, top, and bottom.
2. Quarks combine together to form hadrons such as the protons and neutrons that make up atomic nuclei.
Which of the above statement(s) is/are correct?

a.   1 only
b.   2 only
c.   Both 1 and 2
d.   Neither 1 nor 2
Answer : c

Quarks
Quarks are elementary particles that come in six “flavors”: up, down, charm, strange, top, and bottom.
They usually combine together in groups of twos and threes to form hadrons such as the protons and neutrons that make up atomic nuclei.
But they can also combine into four-quark and five-quark particles called tetraquarks and pentaquarks.
According to the CERN release, most exotic hadrons discovered in the past two decades are tetraquarks or pentaquarks containing a charm quark and a charm antiquark — with the remaining two or three quarks being an up, down or strange quark or their antiquarks.
Open charm means that the particle contains a charm quark without an equivalent antiquark.
New exotic hadrons

The first kind was observed in an analysis of “decays” of negatively charged B mesons.
It is a pentaquark made up of a charm quark and a charm antiquark, and an up, a down, and a strange quark, CERN said.
It is the first pentaquark found to contain a strange quark.
The second kind is a doubly electrically charged tetraquark.
It is an open-charm tetraquark composed of a charm quark, a strange antiquark, an up quark, and a down antiquark.
It was spotted together with its neutral counterpart in a joint analysis of decays of positively charged and neutral B mesons, the CERN release said.

79.    With reference to an elementary particle or fundamental particle, consider the following statements:
1. Fundamental particles called quarks come in six different flavors.
2. Protons are made of two down quarks and one up quark, while neutrons contain two up quarks and one down quark.
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
 (a) 1 only
 (b) 2 only
 (c) Both 1 and 2
 (d) Neither 1 nor 2
Ans: (a)
Explanation:
Elementary particles are the smallest known building blocks of the universe. They are thought to have no internal structure, meaning that researchers think about them as zero-dimensional points that take up no space. Electrons are probably the most familiar elementary particles.
Fundamental particles called quarks come in six different flavors. Protons are made of two up quarks and one down quark, while neutrons contain two down quarks and one up quark.
Chart

Description automatically generated with low confidence

80.    Consider the following statements regarding nomination of members to ‘Rajya Sabha
1. Rukmini Devi Arundale was the woman to be nominated to RS
2. Such nomination by the President is based on his own discretion
3. The person who acquires citizenship(who is not an original citizen) is not eligible for such a nomination
Choose the correct statement(s) using the code given below
 a) 1 and 2 only
                  b) 1 only
 c) 2 and 3 only
                  d) 1 and 3 only
Solution (b)
Statement analysis:
Statement 1 Correct
Rukmini Devi Arundale was the 1st women to be nominated to RS.
President nominates 12 members to RS, who are known for their eminence in the field of art, literature, science and social service
Statement 2 Incorrect
Such nomination is not based on President’s discretion, but rather by the recommendation of the Council of the ministers
Statement 3 Incorrect
Any citizen whether original or acquired are eligible for such nomination.
Eligibility criteria for such nominated members remains the same as that of elected members
Context: President has nominated PT Usha, Ilaiyaraaja, Veerendra Heggade and V. Vijayendra Prasad for RS.

81.    Rebate of State and Central Taxes and Levies (RoSCTL) Scheme is associated with which Union Ministry? Ministry of Commerce and Industry
The Ministry of Commerce and Industry authorised the continuation of the Scheme for Rebate of State and Central Taxes and Levies (RoSCTL) with the same rates as announced by the Ministry of Textiles for exports of apparel and made-ups until March 31, 2024.
This aims to increase exports and generate employment in the textile industry.

82.    With reference to ‘Red Panda’, consider the following statements
1. The red panda is largely carnivorous and feeds primarily on insects and small mammals
2. Adult pandas are generally solitary ,territorial and are active during nights
3. The IUCN status of red pandas is ‘Vulnerable’
Choose the correct answer using the code given below
 a) 1 and 2 only
                  b) 2 only
 c) 1 and 3 only
                  d) 3 only
Solution(b)
Statement Analysis:
Statement 1 Incorrect
The red panda is largely herbivorous and feeds primarily on bamboo, mainly the genera Phyllostachys, Sinarundinaria, Thamnocalamus and Chimonobambusa. It also feeds on fruits, blossoms, acorns, eggs, birds and small mammals. Bamboo leaves may be the most abundant food item year-round and the only food they can access during winter
Statement 2 Correct
Adult pandas are generally solitary and territorial. The red panda appears to be both nocturnal and crepuscular, sleeping in between periods of activity at night.
Statement 3 Incorrect
The IUCN status of red pandas is ‘Endangered’
 
Context – Red Padas were re-introduced into the wild in Singalila National Park.

83.    What is the rate of retail inflation recorded in India in June 2022? 7.01 per cent
As per the recent data released by the NSO, retail inflation slowed down marginally to 7.01 per cent in June from 7.04 per cent in May 2022 due to moderation in food inflation.
The inflation rate continued to remain above the 7 per cent mark for the third month in a row. It is higher than the Reserve Bank of India’s target of 2+/-4 per cent for the medium term, for two quarters.

84.    Consider the following statements regarding ‘Rhinella festae’:
1. It is a species of toad in the family Bufonidae.
2. It is found mainly in Brazil.
3. It commonly occurs in subtropical and tropical climates.
Which of the above statements is/are correct?
a) 1 and 2 only                   b) 2 and 3 only 
c) 1 and 3 only                   d) 1, 2 and 3
Solution :
Answer: C
Solution: It is found in Ecuador and Peru.
Enrich your learning:
Rhinella festae
[Ref-iNaturalist]
It is a species of toad in the family Bufonidae.
It is found in Ecuador and Peru.
Its natural habitats are subtropical or tropical moist lowland forests and subtropical or tropical moist montane forests.
It is threatened by habitat loss.
Why in News?
Ecuadorean biologist Diego Batallas shows a Rhinella festae toad at the National Institute of Biodiversity in Quito.

85.    In which city, Ministry of Culture hosted the ‘Dhammacakka Day 2022 celebration’?
Sarnath
The President of India, Ram Nath Kovind addressed the Dhammacakka Day 2022 celebrations at Sarnath, Uttar Pradesh.
The Ministry of Culture in association with the International Buddhist Confederation is celebrating the Ashadha Purnima Divas, as part of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav.

86.    Consider the following pairs:
Scheme     Ministry
1.  Atal Vayo Abhyudaya Yojana   Ministry of Finance
2.
  Atal Pension Yojana      Ministry Social Justice and Empowerment
3.
  National Social Assistance Programme   Ministry of Rural development
Which of the above pairs is/are correctly matched?
a) 1 and 2 only                   b) 2 only
c) 3 only                            d) 1, 2 and 3
Solution :
Answer: C
Solution:
Scheme     Ministry
1.  Atal Vayo Abhyudaya Yojana   Social Justice and Empowerment
2.
  Atal Pension Yojana      Ministry of Finance
3.
  National Social Assistance Programme   Ministry of Rural development
Enrich your learning:
Schemes for Welfare of Senior Citizens
Atal Vayo Abhyudaya Yojana (AVYAY)
It was launched by the Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment.
Following schemes are under it:
Integrated Programme for Senior Citizens (IPSrC)
Under this, homes are set up to improve the quality of life of the Senior Citizens, especially indigent senior citizens by providing basic amenities like shelter, food, medical care, and entertainment opportunities and by encouraging productive and active aging.
State Action Plan for Senior Citizens (SAPSrC)
Each State/UT is expected to plan and strategize taking into account their local considerations and frame their own State Action Plans for the welfare of their senior citizens.
Rashtriya Vayoshri Yojana (RVY)
It is a scheme for providing Physical Aids and Assisted living devices to Senior Citizens.
Walking sticks, elbow crutches, walkers/crutches, etc. are provided free of cost to senior citizens belonging to the BPL category who suffer from age-related disabilities/infirmities such as low vision, hearing impairment, loss of teeth, and locomotor disabilities.
Livelihood and Skilling Initiatives for Senior Citizens
(Senior Able Citizens for Re-Employment in Dignity (SACRED)
Action Groups Aimed at Social Reconstruction (AGRASR Groups)
The Senior Citizens are encouraged to form Self-Help Groups (SHGs), which will provide them with a platform to share the time constructively with each other.
Promoting silver economy
It is a new scheme launched with an objective to encourage entrepreneurs to think about the problems of the elderly and come out with innovative solutions
The Government aims to achieve the objective by providing up to Rs. 1 crore as financial assistance through equity participation, through an open invitation on a portal namely Seniorcare Ageing Growth Engine (SAGE).
Channelizing CSR funds for Elderly care
It is a new scheme with an objective to channelize the CSR funds in an appropriate manner for elderly care projects.
Under Schedule VII of Section 135 of the Companies Act, setting up old age homes, daycare centers and such facilities for Senior Citizens is an approved item for CSR funding.
Scheme for Awareness Generation and Capacity Building for the welfare of Senior Citizens
Training, Awareness, Sensitization, Setting up of National Helpline for Senior Citizens.
Atal Pension Yojana (APY)
It was launched by the Ministry of Finance.
Aim:
To create a universal social security system for all Indians, especially the poor, the underprivileged, and the workers in the unorganized sector.
It is open to all citizens of India between 18-40 years of age having bank accounts in a bank or post-office.
There are five pension plan slabs available under the scheme namely, Rs. 1000, Rs. 2000, Rs. 3000, Rs. 4000, and Rs. 5000 guaranteed by the Government of India to the subscriber at the age of 60 years.
National Social Assistance Programme (NSAP)
It was launched by the Ministry of Rural Development.
Under it, the elderly, widows, and disabled persons belonging to Below Poverty Line (BPL) and fulfilling eligibility criteria prescribed in the NSAP guidelines, are provided financial assistance ranging from Rs.200/- to Rs.500/- p.m. and in the case of death of the breadwinner, lumpsum assistance of Rs.20,000/- is given to the bereaved family.

87.    Consider the following statements regarding the SESAME program:
1. The program is launched by NASA in collaboration with the European Space Agency.
2. It supports the formulation & maturation of system concepts capable of accessing liquid water by penetrating the surface ice.
Which of the above statement(s) is/are correct?

a.   1 only              b.   2 only
c.   Both 1 and 2
     d.   Neither 1 nor 2
Answer : b

Scientific Exploration Subsurface Access Mechanism for Europa (SESAME) Program
NASA envisions a swarm of cellphone-size robots swimming through the water beneath the thick icy shell of Jupiter’s moon Europa or Saturn’s moon Enceladus, looking for alien life, through NASA’s Scientific Exploration Subsurface Access Mechanism for Europa (SESAME) program.
SESAME supports the formulation and maturation of system concepts and the associated technologies capable of accessing liquid water by penetrating the surface ice.
Identify ice penetration systems capable of facilitating the detection of evidence of life by providing access to liquid water located 100s meters to 10s kilometers below the surface of the ice.
Identify the technology component(s) representing the most significant technical risk to the overall penetration system.
Reduce the identified key component technology risks through the proposed development effort.
Develop prototype hardware and assess the hardware performance via analysis and complementary experiments.

88.    The famous Shreya Singhal case was in news recently, is related to which of the following?
 (a) Capital punishment
 (b) Disqualification of legislators
 (c) Model code of conduct
 (d) None of the above
Ans: (d)
Explanation:
What is Section 66A?
Section 66A defines the punishment for sending “offensive” messages through a computer or any other communication device like a mobile phone or a tablet.
A conviction can fetch a maximum of three years in jail and a fine.
It empowered police to make arrests over what policemen, in terms of their subjective discretion, could construe as “offensive” or “menacing” or for the purposes of causing annoyance, inconvenience, etc.
Shreya Singhal case:
The Supreme Court had in its judgment in the Shreya Singhal case struck down Section 66A.

89.    Singalila National Park, which was seen in the news recently, is situated in which state? West Bengal
The Singalila National Park, the highest protected area in West Bengal has launched a programme to release about 20 red pandas in a period of five years.
West Bengal’s Padmaja Naidu Himalayan Zoological Park has started this programme to release 20 of red pandas (Ailurus fulgens) into the forests.

90.    Consider the following statements:
1. It is a disputed area between India and Pakistan.
2. It is home to Russell's vipers and scorpions.
3. Pakistan claims the entire part as per paragraphs 9 and 10 of the Bombay Government Resolution of 1914.
Which of the following location is described by the above facts?
a) Pakistan Occupied Kashmir
b) Sir Creek Area
c) Junagadh and Manavadar
d) Kashmir
Solution :
Answer: B
Solution: Above facts describe the Sir creek Area.
Enrich your learning:
Sir Creek area
[Ref-Wikipedia]
It is a 96-km (60-mi) tidal estuary in the uninhabited marshlands of the Indus River Delta on the border between India and Pakistan.
The creek flows into the Arabian Sea and separates Gujarat state in India from Sindh province in Pakistan.
This marshy area is home to Russell's vipers and scorpions, which makes the lives of border soldiers difficult.
It was originally named Ban Ganga and was named Sir Creek during colonial times after a British official.
The Dispute
The dispute lies in the interpretation of the maritime boundary line between Kutch and Sindh.
Before India's independence, the provincial region was a part of the Bombay Presidency of British India.
But after India's independence in 1947, Sindh became a part of Pakistan while Kutch remained a part of India.
Pakistan claims the entire creek as per paragraphs 9 and 10 of the Bombay Government Resolution of 1914 signed between then the Government of Sindh and Rao Maharaj of Kutch.
The resolution, which demarcated the boundaries between the two territories, included the creek as part of Sindh, thus setting the boundary as the eastern flank of the creek popularly known as the Green Line.
But India claims that the boundary lies mid-channel as depicted in another map drawn in 1925, and implemented by the installation of mid-channel pillars back in 1924.
Why in News?
The Border Security Force (BSF) seized two Pakistani fishing boats that intruded into Indian territory near the Sir Creek area in Kutch, Gujarat.

91.    Consider the following statements regarding ‘Sixth Schedule of the Constitution
1. Assam, Manipur, Tripura and Meghalaya are the four states included in sixth schedule
2. Karbi Anglong Autonomous Council was the first such council to be formed under the sixth schedule
3. Laws of Parliament and state legislature applies to all these regions only with the approval of the Governor
Select the correct statement/s:
 a) 1 and 2 only
      b) 2 only
 c) 1 and 3 only
      d) 1, 2 and 3
Solution (b)
Statement analysis:
Statement 1 Incorrect
Presently, 10 Autonomous Councils in Assam, Meghalaya, Mizoram and Tripura are formed by virtue of the Sixth Schedule.
Statement 2 Correct
Article 244(2) read with the Sixth Scheduled to the Constitution of India provides administration of tribal areas in the States of Assam, Meghalaya, Tripura and Mizoram. Karbi Anglong District Council was set up on 17th November, 1951 and later termed as Karbi Anglong Autonomous Council on 23rd June, 1952. North Cachar Hill District Council was set up on 29th April, 1952 and was later renamed as North Cachar Hills Autonomous Council on 13th September, 1995
Statement 3 Incorrect
Laws of Parliament and state legislature applies to autonomous councils in Assam only with the approval of the Governor. In other Autonomous Councils, States laws are approved by governor, and central laws by the President.
Context: Meghalaya tribal council to revisit Instrument of Accession

92.    The oldest documented light in the history of the universe, which was recently released, was captured by which telescope? James Webb Space Telescope
US President Biden unveiled an image taken by the James Webb Space Telescope. It is the oldest documented light in the history of the universe from 13 billion years ago.
The image is called by the name of
SMACS 0723. It is a patch of sky visible from the Southern Hemisphere on Earth and visited by Hubble and other telescopes in search of the past.

93.    Consider the following statements:
1. The Ministry of Environment Forest and Climate Change releases the State Energy and Climate Index (SECI).
2. The SECI uses indicators such as energy access, consumption, efficiency, and environmental protection of the States and Union Territories (UT).
Which of the above statement(s) is/are correct?

a.   1 only                          b.  2 only
c.  Both 1 and 2
                  d.  Neither 1 nor 2
Answer : b

State Energy and Climate Index (SECI)
It is launched by the NITI Aayog, and aims to track and benchmark the efforts made by States and Union Territories (UTs) in the climate and energy sector, capturing dimensions such as energy access, consumption, efficiency, and environmental protection.
India’s Panchamrit elements, presented at the COP26 Conference in Glasgow, aim to meet 50 percent of India’s power requirements from renewable energy sources by 2030; substantially reduce the carbon emissions and intensity of the economy by 2030; and, reach net-zero emissions by 2070.
The conceptualization of SECI, and the commencement of benchmarking exercise through it, is a crucial step in that direction.

94.    Consider the following statements regarding ‘The State of Food Security and Nutrition in the World (SOFI) 2022’
1. The gender gap in food insecurity is rising although Global hunger has decreased
2. Food and Agriculture organization and World Food Programme are associated with this report
Select the INCORRECT statement(s)
 a) 1 only
               b) 2 only
 c) Both 1 and 2
     d) Neither 1 nor 2
Solution(a)
Statement Analysis:
Statement 1 Incorrect
The gender gap in food insecurity has continued to rise in 2021 — 31.9 per cent of women in the world were moderately or severely food insecure, compared with 27.6 per cent of men. Global hunger numbers rose to as many as 828 million in 2021 ,an increase of 46 million on the previous year and an increase of 150 million people since the start of the COVID-19 pandemic
Statement 2 Correct
FAO, International Fund for Agriculture Development, UNICEF, UN world food Programme and WHO have jointly released SOFI 2022.
 Context – The State of Food Security and Nutrition in the World (SOFI) 2022 was released recently

95.    State of Food Security and Nutrition in the World 2022’ report was released by which organisation? United Nations
The State of Food Security and Nutrition in the World 2022 report was issued by U.N. agencies: FAO, IFAD, UNICEF, WFP and WHO.
The number of undernourished people in India has declined in the last 15 years to 224.3 million in 2019-2021. The report also noted that there are more obese adults and anaemic women in India, the world’s second most populous country.

96.    Consider the following statements with respect to ‘State Ranking Index for NFSA-2022’
1. The index covers all the programs and schemes implemented by other ministries and departments under the NFSA
2. Tamil Nadu is in the top place in the index released by Ministry of Food and Consumer Affairs
Select the correct statement(s)
 a) 1 only
               b) 2 only
 c) Both 1 and 2
     d) Neither 1 nor 2
Solution(d)
Statement Analysis:
Statement 1 Incorrect
The index does not cover programs and schemes implemented by other ministries and departments under the NFSA. The Index denotes only the efficiency of TPDS operations, it does not reflect the level of hunger, if any or malnutrition, or both, in a particular state or union territory, the report clarified.
Statement 2 Incorrect
Odisha has topped the ranking of states for implementation of the National Food Security Act (NFSA), followed by Uttar Pradesh and Andhra Pradesh in the index released by the Ministry of Food and Consumer Affairs. Among the special category states (the North Eastern states, Himalayan states, and the Island states), Tripura has obtained the first rank. Himachal Pradesh and Sikkim are at the second and third positions
 Context – Union Food and Consumer Affairs Minister Piyush Goyal released the ‘State Ranking Index for NFSA’ 2022 during a conference of State Food Ministers on ‘Food and Nutrition Security of India’.

97.    The terms ‘Param Siddhi, Param Ganga, Pratyush’ sometimes mentioned news recently are related to
 (a) Student Satellites
 (b) Glacial lakes
 (c) Loan category under MUDRA scheme
 (d) Super-Computers
Ans: (d)
Explanation:
As per the global ranking service of
super-computers(Top 500), India has only 3 top-ranked supercomputers among 500 and none in the top 100.
(Param Siddhi(5.27 PFlops), Param Ganga (1.66 PFlops) and Pratyush supercomputer (Indian Institute of Tropical Meteorology’s))

98.    Surrogacy (Regulation) Act, 2021, which was seen in the news, is associated with which Ministry? Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
The Government has prohibited import of human embryos in line with the Assisted Reproductive Technology (Regulation) Act, 2021 and The Surrogacy (Regulation) Act, 2021.
This was announced by the Directorate General of Foreign Trade. Earlier, imports were prohibited except for research purposes based on the guidelines of the Department of Health Research. Surrogacy is a practice where a woman gives birth to a child for an intending couple with the intention to hand over the child after the birth to the couple.

99.    Which Indian state is included in the ‘World’s 50 Greatest Places of 2022’ by Time Magazine? Kerala
Kerala, also called as ‘God’s own country’, has been included in the list of the “World’s 50 Greatest Places of 2022” by Time Magazine. TIME has described Kerala as ‘one of India’s most beautiful states.
India’s first UNESCO World Heritage City, Ahmedabad has also been included in the list of the World’s 50 Greatest Places of 2022.

100. Consider the following pairs:
Toys/Handicrafts                              State
Etikoppaka bommalu               Andhra Pradesh
Choppu saman                         Odisha
Ghuggu and                       Handwai Punjab
Which of the given pairs is/are correctly matched?
 (a) 1 only
              (b) 1 and 3 only
 (c) 2 and 3 only
     (d) 1 and 2 only
Ans: (b)
Explanation:
Etikoppaka bommalu (Andhra):

Traditional shapes of the toys include a farmer with nagali, a bridal set, veena, sannai melam, a spread of traditional wedding sweets and more.
Choppu saman (TN):These wooden toy sets of miniature kitchen utensils come in different sizes and shapes, polished at the edges and painted bright.
Chankana, Ghuggu and Handwai (Punjab)


 

Compiler
PrabhuNath Singh (PNS)

No comments:

Post a Comment

  Daily Current Affairs One Liner January 2023 Part 15 Important Facts      1st Indian Architectural Heritage Sub-Committee Meeting ...